Results 16 to 30 of 39
Thread: Top Ten Movies of 2013
-
02-02-2014, 02:59 PM #16
I was hoping it would have sneaked into a best picture nomination and I think Michael B. Jordan had a chance for best actor (although that was really tough this year). Great movie that not too many people saw but it's on DVD now.
I think "Pain & Gain" was one of the worst movies I saw last year.
-
02-02-2014, 04:12 PM #17
Believe it or not ,I dont watch fiction except the odd soap(yeah I said it) and The Mentalist on TV.Between 2009 and now I've only seen Avatar,to see what the fuss was about, and on xmas day a friend put PAIN & GAIN on,said it was based on a true story so I sat through it
-
02-02-2014, 10:40 PM #18
Great list except for World War Z especially since i red the book and the movie does not do it justice whatsoever.
-
02-02-2014, 11:53 PM #19
-
02-02-2014, 11:55 PM #20
-
02-03-2014, 09:29 AM #21
-
02-03-2014, 09:39 AM #22
-
02-03-2014, 10:14 AM #23
Pain & Gain was horrible movie. Maybe 3 scenes were funny but the rest was like "wtf"? If it was not about "bodybuilders" I would not watch it
-
02-03-2014, 02:18 PM #24
- Join Date
- Oct 2013
- Location
- "You tell that punk, that I, me Jon Gotti, will sever your mother f'n head off"-Jon Gotti RIP DMX
- Posts
- 8,171
- Rep Power
- 2147883
I love 80's movies than todays shhh. Todays shhh is all too commercial except for ANYTHING Deniro, Sly, or Chris Tucker.. I'm a Ghost busters fan, Rambo, Rocky, AND OF COURSE Coming to America.. Eddie Murphy and all Patrick Swayze And Robbin williams Movies are AWESOME! Can I get an Amen??
Last edited by Poker face Ace; 02-03-2014 at 02:22 PM.
-
02-03-2014, 03:59 PM #25
-
02-03-2014, 04:10 PM #26
- Join Date
- Feb 2009
- Location
- Adirondack Mountains, Upstate NY
- Posts
- 7,606
- Rep Power
- 2147921
just watched the butler last night and it was amazing.
APS HI TECH PHARMACEUTICALS ATHLETE
Hersuppz.com code TAMMY
www.team-tammyfitness.com
pushpullgrind.com code TEAM TAMMY
-
02-03-2014, 09:05 PM #27
-
02-04-2014, 01:48 AM #28
I loved the '80's but I'm not sure if the '80's had the BEST movies. However, there was some good ones. "Raiders of the Lost Ark", "Ghostbusters", "Predator", "First Blood", "Scarface", "The Empire Strikes Back", "Caddyshack", "Raging Bull", "Airplane", "Blues Brothers", "Blade Runner" and, of course, "The Terminator".
-
02-04-2014, 01:48 AM #29
-
02-04-2014, 02:03 AM #30
- Join Date
- May 2010
- Location
- Taking names and revoking man cards - except Kenny Kola - since 2009
- Posts
- 3,948
- Rep Power
- 2147784
Really in no order, but movies I liked a lot in 2013.
The Kings of Summer
Captain Phillips
Fruitvale Station
Rush
Saving Mr. Banks
The World's End
Blackfish
The Place Beyond the Pines
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Her
Dallas Buyers Club
The Wolf of Wall Street
American Hustle
Gravity
12 Years a Slave
This Is the End
Spring Breakers
The Hunt
Furious 6
Prisoners"I know what your thinking. Did I fire 5 shots or did I fire 6 shots. You gotta ask yourself, Do you feel lucky? Well do ya, Punk?"
Bookmarks