Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    RX MEMBER
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    10890

    Default Thoughts on Test levels from blood work

    Hey Doc,

    I just received my blood work for blood that was drawn last Thursday. It came back reporting my total testosterone of 542 ng/dL (RR of 348-1197 via Labcorp) and a free testosterone of 9.6 pg/mL (RR of 9.3-26.5). I have heard that what matters is the free testosterone in regards to utilization for the male characteristics. I am 215 lbs, 5'11" and 27 years old. I am currently healthy in all the other areas of the blood work and stay relatively lean year round due to the ketogenic diet. Does this range esp. the free T look low to you for someone my age? I will say that I did use AAS back when I was 20-21 years old so I'm guessing this might be the reason why they are low. I would love your input. Thanks again for all you do.

    Chase

  2. #2
    OLYMPIAN black-elephant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    2147537

    Default

    I do not see a question to provide thoughts upon.

    You are at the low end of the range. I have seen significant increases within the range based on changing diet and training factors. What are your diet and training like? Consistent? How was your diet prior to the test (i.e. 2 weeks prior)?
    Training and diet consulting available. Send me a PM.

  3. #3
    RX MEMBER
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    10890

    Default

    I guess the question is whether this is low enough free testosterone since it's pretty much borderline to be placed on TRT? My diet has been impeccable with Keto since mid-January and blood work was done on an empty stomach around 11 am.

  4. #4
    RX MEMBER
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    depends on the Doc. Does he treat the numbers or does he treat the person?
    what are your other levels?
    DHT, DHEA, IGF-1 Free T3 & T4, estradiol?

    in my experience a good doc will test all these ranges and then interview the person to come up with a correct plan

  5. #5
    RX MEMBER
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    66
    Rep Power
    10890

    Default

    I didn't get any of these values checked. I will plan on doing that next Friday when I go back in. I tested for testosterone, dhea, and tsh. Dhea was in the mid 400s and my tsh were a low 2.

  6. #6
    Hormone Replacement Therapy M.D. Dr. Joel Nathan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    600
    Rep Power
    9404

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by obx4jeep View Post
    Hey Doc,

    I just received my blood work for blood that was drawn last Thursday. It came back reporting my total testosterone of 542 ng/dL (RR of 348-1197 via Labcorp) and a free testosterone of 9.6 pg/mL (RR of 9.3-26.5). I have heard that what matters is the free testosterone in regards to utilization for the male characteristics. I am 215 lbs, 5'11" and 27 years old. I am currently healthy in all the other areas of the blood work and stay relatively lean year round due to the ketogenic diet. Does this range esp. the free T look low to you for someone my age? I will say that I did use AAS back when I was 20-21 years old so I'm guessing this might be the reason why they are low. I would love your input. Thanks again for all you do.

    Chase
    Chase,
    Yes, the free testosterone is the important number. To raise this naturally is to do things to decrease your steroid binding globulins. Getting leaner would go a good distance to lower steroid binding globulins and thus increase free T.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •