Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    RX MEMBER
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default testosterone level for young man - knowledgeable advice appreciated

    hi guys,




    I did my testosterone blood checked on two different dates - 29th of August and on the 6th of December and I'm sure how to interpret the levels I got. Please, can anyone how has some solid knowledge in the filed offer some advice?


    I am 27 years old and 5' 10 and weigh 213 pounds and been lifting weights for 9 years now.


    6th of December
    16.3 nmol/L total testosterone

    29th of August
    D.H.E.A. SULPHATE 10.600 umol/L 0.44 - 13.40
    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 2.96 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40
    LUTEINISING HORMONE 6.6 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60
    TESTOSTERONE 17.1 nmol/L 7.60 - 31.40
    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.351 nmol/L 0.30 - 1.00
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 33.91 nmol/L 16.00 - 55.00
    FREE ANDROGEN INDEX 50.43 Ratio 24.00 - 104.00
    17-BETA OESTRADIOL 73.9 pmol/L 0.00 - 191.99

  2. #2

  3. #3
    RX MEMBER
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    The reply I got from the lab tests was that if it is above 12 nmol/L it is normal. Still I am 27 and from what I have read on the internet my level is low. Can I please get a second opinion? Cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •